E-Visa

It's easy to come to Vietnam! The pilot issuance of e-visa for foreigners entering Viet Nam will last for two years from Feb 1, 2017.

 

Applicants will get single-entry e-visa with validity of 30 days if they meet legal rules of Vietnam Government. Also, Vietnam Government decides list of countries whose citizens are granted pilot e-visa and Vietnam’s border gates which allow foreigners to enter and exit with e-visa.

The process of application will be done via electronic transaction system. Service fee for processing e-visa will be paid through bank transfer and non-refundable in case of failure.

Foreigners who apply visa (not-evisa) to enter Vietnam have to follow the regulations of the law on entry, exit, transit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam and relevant international treaties.  

( Source: Vietnam National Administration of Tourism)

 

 

How to get?

You visit one of these two websites, and follow the instructions.

xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn 

or 

immigration.gov.vn